Day 1 - Wednesday 22nd February


09.00   Registration: Tea and coffee on arrival
10.30   Welcome: Peter Wakelin (RCAHMW)
10.40   Opening address: Professor Huw Bowen (University of Swansea)

Chair: tbc
11.00   Sharing our Digital Past: Digital innovation at the Royal Commission Louise Barker & David Thomas (RCAHMW)
11.40   Digitally preserving a submerged Bronze Age city: The Pavlopetri Underwater Archaeology Project: Dr. Jon Henderson (Nottingham University)
12.20   The use of social media in heritage organisations: James Mott (ProjectBook)

13.00 Lunch


Heritage at Risk: Preservation by Record and Conservation strategies – papers. (Main auditorium)
Chair: Spencer Gavin Smith
14.00   Digital technology in commercial archaeology: Marcus Abbot (ArcHeritage)
14.30   The way we archive: new guidelines on data capture, processing and archiving:  James Hepher (Historic Scotland)
15:00   Discovering the submerged landscapes off the Welsh coast – The West Coast Palaeolandscapes Project:                        Ken Murphy (Dyfed Archaeological Trust)

The Digital Marketplace – seminar. (First floor seminar room)
Chair: Tom Pert
14.00   Social media James Mott (Projectbook) & Dafydd James (National Museum Wales)
14.40   Digital Inclusion: Does it work? Peter Austin (Ceredigion County Council) & Tom Hadfield (Visit Wales)

15.30   Tea, coffee & cakes

UNCONFERENCE SESSION (Main auditorium, board room & first floor seminar room)

Chairs: Toby Driver, Susan Fielding & Tom Pert
16.00   Unconference session (15 minute presentation slots available to be booked on the day, to run over 3 rooms)
17.45   Open house
18.15   Close

Evening conference dinner, The Metropole, for those paying to attend  

Day 2 - Thursday 23rd February

9.00am tea and coffee on arrival
9.30am Workshops

  • Handling LiDAR: Oliver Davis (RCAHMW)
  • Terrestrial laser scanning: Paul Burrows (Leica Geo-Systems)
  • Object scanning: Europac
  • Uploading information to the Peoples Collection Wales: Sioned Rees-Jones (Culturenet Cymru)
  • Archaeological Photography - New Techniques: Adam Stanford (Aerial-Cam)
  • Heritage Lottery Funding: Liz Girling (HLF)

11.00am          Tea, coffee and cakes

11.25am          Depart for parallel conference sessions


The Digital Marketplace – papers. (Main auditorium)
Chair:  Tom Pert
11.30   The App Furnace project: Jo Reid (Calvium Ltd)
12.00   Placebooks; Community based e-trails: Dr Alan Chamberlain (Nottingham University)
12.30   The importance of having the right infrastructures in place when dealing with new audiences and new technologies:  Dominique Attwood & Sue Davies (Leeds Museums and Galleries)


Heritage At Risk: Preservation by Record and Conservation strategies – seminar. (First floor seminar room) 
Chair: Spencer Gavin Smith
11.30   Setting standards I:  James Hepher (Historic Scotland) & Paul Cripps (Wessex Archaeology)
12.10   Setting standards II: Marcus Abbott (ArcHeritage), Paul Bryan (English Heritage) & Neil Maylan (Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust)

13.00   Lunch


Chair:   tbc  
14.00    “Botafumeiro and Portico de la Gloria”; Virtual enhancement of the cultural heritage by interactive applications: Julián Flores (University of Santiago de Compostela)
14.40   Making the most of digital technologies on archaeological excavations: visualising the Roman legionary fortress at Caerleon: Dr. Peter Guest (Cardiff University)
15.20   Recent survey work at Stonehenge: Trevor Pearson & Paul Bryan (English Heritage)

16.00   Summing Up: Kate Roberts (Cadw)                                                            

16.20   Close